AutomatedGenealogy.com
http://static.automatedgenealogy.com/phpBB3/

1911 Alberta Census
http://static.automatedgenealogy.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=6295
Page 1 of 1

Author:  momail [ Fri Mar 08, 2019 8:44 pm ]
Post subject:  1911 Alberta Census

Hi,

I am unable to find the surname Selland (or anything close) in your records for the 1911 Alberta Census. I found these records on Family Search: ("Recensement du Canada de 1911," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV9P-V8NV : 16 March 2018), H* Sellers, 1911; citing Census, MacLeod Sub-Districts 1-35, Alberta, Canada, Library and Archives of Canada, Ottawa, Ontario; FHL microfilm 2,417,653 - Household ID 143, Line No. 41, Digital Folder 007526710, Image No. 00603) but the surname is listed incorrectly as "Sellers" and many of the first names are missing.

Should be Halvor Selland, 43, Annie Selland, 48, Ole Selland, 19, Henry Selland, 17, Lily Selland, 21, Gunda Selland, 14, Edwin Selland, 11, Louis Selland, 8, Anna or Ingeborg Selland, 2.

Author:  mcmichel [ Sat Mar 09, 2019 5:52 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 1911 Alberta Census

Hello,

The family has been transcribed under the surname Dellan on LAC 1911 where you can see Helvar and the others:

https://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/19 ... mid=286522

On the Automated Genealogy site, the family can be found under Halvar Sellers in Macleod 17 township 14 page 13:

http://automatedgenealogy.com/census11/ ... p?id=11391

The family can be found in LAC 1921 under Ralston Selland instead of Halvar:

https://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/19 ... mid=359759

Hoping that it will be helpful, I have posted some requests for correction. Another adjudicator will update those requests. Data must be transcribed as written.

Michel Dubois, Quebec City.

Author:  Mark Gallop [ Sun Mar 10, 2019 2:30 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 1911 Alberta Census

I have reviewed and accepted the corrections on this page. I have also linked the Selland family to their entry in 1906. You will see that Ole was already linked in 1906 to a different entry in 1911 in Medicine Hat. Unless this is clearly in error, the most likely explanation is that he was double enumerated, which happened from time to time especially with young people who were just in the process of striking out on their own. In the case of the 15-year old daughter, she is clearly enumerate as Martha (then aged 10) in 1906. In 1911 'tha' seems to be there at the end of the name so I have added a suggested correction for that.

Unrelated to this family, on line 33 there was a correction from Lettie to Settie(?). I accidentally deleted it but was hesitant to accept because she was Letty in 1906. This may not have been your correction, Michel, but if it was and you feel strongly about it, please reenter it.

Thanks to your both. Mark

Author:  mcmichel [ Sun Mar 10, 2019 3:12 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 1911 Alberta Census

Hello Mark,

With the aid of the links that you found, I agree with Letty. And I reviewed some other records that you could evaluate.

Thanks so much for your work,

Michel.

Author:  Mark Gallop [ Sun Mar 10, 2019 4:23 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 1911 Alberta Census

Additional corrections reviewed and accepted. Thanks! Mark

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/