AutomatedGenealogy.com

AutomatedGenealogy Volunteer and User Forum
It is currently Wed Dec 19, 2018 11:46 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Name corrections
PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2015 8:33 pm 
while searching in you wonderful records, I noticed two corrections for my family.

Lisa Watson was the transcriber
1911 census
District 6 41-19-W2
Page 1 line 21 should be "Laurans" not Laurant
line 22 should be "Adele" not Odele

Thanks for all the hard work.
Bonnie


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Name corrections
PostPosted: Wed Jun 24, 2015 8:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 2:57 am
Posts: 283
Hi Bonnie -

I've been unable to interpret your coding. This seems to be Alberta, Strathcona (District 6) but am lost after that. Could you please provide a link or a more complete discription.

You didn't mention the surname either, which would give another means to find these individuals.

Thanks for your input.

Mark


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Name corrections
PostPosted: Wed Aug 05, 2015 3:54 am 
Could some correct the relationship transcription for Sifton, Ellis in the 2011 census - he was a son, not a daughter (he was awarded a posthumus VC in 1917)


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Name corrections
PostPosted: Wed Aug 05, 2015 5:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 2:57 am
Posts: 283
Hi Rod -

For the purposes of this index, all entries are to be transcribed as written. In this case the original enumerator was in error in listing Ellis as a daughter rather than as a son, but the transcriber correctly transcribed the entry.

Because his census listing has been linked to his 1911 census entry, his DCB biography, the virtual war memorial, etc., the error is readily evident to anyone looking at it.

Thanks for your input. Mark


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Name corrections
PostPosted: Wed Nov 11, 2015 11:03 pm 
Suggested surname correction for:
1911 Census of Canada / Quebec / Maisonneuve / 81 Montreal / page 5
Transcribed by: Marie Therese Houts

Line#s 32 and 33 the Surname Laviet is incorrectly transcribed. It is recorded on the actual census as Lavut which is the correct spelling (these are my great, grandparents). So to summarize:
Laviet, Isidore should be Lavut, Isidore and
Laviet, Rose should be Lavut, Rose

Webpage is http://automatedgenealogy.com/census11/View.jsp?id=100505&highlight=32&desc=1911+Census+of+Canada+page+containing+Isidore+Laviet

Thanks, Ross Weintraub
Lafayette Hill, Pennsylvania USA


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Name corrections
PostPosted: Thu Nov 12, 2015 2:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 2:57 am
Posts: 283
Hi Ross -

I have added a correction note to Lavut for the transcriber or an adjudicator to accept.

I note that Isidore arrived in Canada in 1905 so wasn't in the 1901 census but that Rose arrived in 1898. Have you found her in the 1901 census, presumably under a maiden name? If so I'd be happy to link her 1901 and 1911 census records.

Thanks for your input. Mark


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group