AutomatedGenealogy.com

AutomatedGenealogy Volunteer and User Forum
It is currently Sun Sep 26, 2021 1:21 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Sep 29, 2020 3:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 11:13 pm
Posts: 169
There is a problem in Champlain district, sub-district 43, pages 15, 16, 17 (I have not checked other pages).

Derimène Fréchette, at line 1 of page 15 (household 135) was the wife of Alfred Fréchette at line 50 of page 16 (houshold 155). They were married in 1906 in Grand'Mère.

So it looks like pages 15 and 16 (at least) are switched. I have not investigated further.

I have linked both of them.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 30, 2020 12:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 2:57 am
Posts: 389
Bonjour Gilbert -

I have reviewed these pages. If you are correct about this couple (and I expect you are), the problem is with the original census pages (both the hand-written page numbers and household numbers are in order) rather than with LAC or AutomatedGenealogy. So, following our guidelines of "transcribe as written", these pages have been transcribed correctly. I suggest you document this with a line note at the top of page 15 and bottom of page 16.

This also raises the likelihood that the 2 children at the top of page 17 are in fact not Frechettes. It could be that they belong to the Novel family at the bottom of page 15?

Thanks. Mark


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 30, 2020 1:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 11:13 pm
Posts: 169
Whoa!! There is actually some very interesting scribbling on page 15! The first two lines are circled, and there is a note saying see page 16!!

As to the children at the top of page 17, I have identified them, and they belong in household 135 (Rodolphe Boisvert, page 14). I was going to add a surname note, but then I see on the original that the name Fréchette is not explicitly entered, so I believe that it would be appropriate to actually change the name to Boisvert, along with a note explaining why.

By the same token, there is no explicit household number for the first two lines of page 15, so I believe that it would also be appropriate to change the number to match with their parents', along with a note.

I agree with transcribe as written but in these two cases, there is actually nothing written!! The surnames and household numbers are inferred to be carrying over from the previous page, but the ordering is wrong. Given that the children can be clearly identified in both cases, I see no reason to transcribe the wrongly inferred household numbers. As we say in French, we should not be more catholic than the Pope!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 30, 2020 3:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 2:59 pm
Posts: 585
Allo Gilbert et Mark,

J'ai mis à jour les demandes de correction et transporté les notes de Gilbert en bas de page.

http://automatedgenealogy.com/census11/ ... ?id=103940

Pour Alfred Fréchette et Derimène Laforme, confirmé par BMS2000, il y a une petite note inscrite à la main qui dit: ... page 50 ligne 50... confirmant ainsi la dispersion des noms d'une page à l'autre.

Pour Leonelle Bonin, c'est écrit en petit, ...voir Bonin page 13 ligne 47.

http://automatedgenealogy.com/census11/ ... ?id=103941

Les Parents Rosario Bonin et Délia Desrosiers sont confirmés par BMS2000.

C'est plutôt difficile à lire et à démêler tout ça, mais on y arrive!

McMichel.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 30, 2020 3:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 2:59 pm
Posts: 585
Allo Gilbert et Mark,

Pour ce qui est Louis et Berthe de la page 17, présumés comme étant Boisvert, je n'ai trouvé aucune preuve formelle de ce nom de famille, ni dans Ancestry 1921, ni dans les actes de naissances de la paroisse St-Paul de Grand-Mère.

J'ai donc demandé une correction au nom Boisvert de la page 17.

http://automatedgenealogy.com/census11/ ... ?id=103942

À suivre,

McMichel.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 30, 2020 4:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 11:13 pm
Posts: 169
Marie Berthe Flore Laura Boisvert, née le 21 février 1911, baptisée le lendemain à Grand'Mère, paroisse Saint-Paul. Fille de Rodolphe Boisvert et Berthe Massicotte.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 01, 2020 12:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 2:59 pm
Posts: 585
Allo Gilbert,

Merci pour l'information. Je n'avais pas vu Berthe dans l'index, la première fois, car il y a plusieurs Boisvert en 1911 et plusieurs pages de baptêmes.

J'ai donc ajouté l'acte de baptême de Berthe sur AG et j'ai retiré mes demandes de corrections.

McMichel.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 01, 2020 1:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 11:13 pm
Posts: 169
Je n'ai pas regardé l'index: je suis allé directement au mois de février...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group